[Skip to content]

Text size
Football Foundation - football's biggest supporter
Search our Site
Funded by Premier League
Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement and Data Protection

About us/your information

The Football Stadia Improvement Fund is committed to ensuring our site is absolutely secure for you to use and takes great care to protect your information.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us. Please note that this website provides links to other websites belonging to other organisations, which are provided for your convenience. We would recommend that you read the Privacy statement for every website that you visit.

The Football Foundation has notified the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998 that it processes personal data as a necessary part of its operations. The Football Stadia Improvement Fund will observe the various Data Protection Principles set out in the Act and other guidance issued from time to time by the Commissioner. The terms of this policy supplement your rights under the Act but do not limit them in any way.

What information do we hold on you?

We collect details from you when you request a publication or fill in an online form from our website, by email, through telephone conversations, and written and verbal communication. We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

What do we do with the information?

We will use the personal information gathered in our normal course of business primarily to assess applications and provide publications you have requested, and also for administration purposes:

  • to confirm identification when you contact us
  • to communicate with you about an application
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to track activity on our website
  • to improve and monitor our customer service to you
  • for the prevention of crime and fraud


We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes.

Disclosure of your information to service providers

In order to provide our publications to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf, such as mailing houses. On occasions, we may also share your contact information with our funding partners, in connection to the grant that has been awarded.

In these circumstances, we will ensure that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may also disclose information to the investigating authorities such as the police, and customs and excise, or if required to do so by law.

The use of cookies

In common with many other website operators, we do employ cookies (download of files to your PC to record your visits to the site) to measure site information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored.

Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience. For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changing your personal information

If you believe that we are storing details relating to you and that these are incorrect or you wish to remove them, please contact us.

Changes to this privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your rights to access your personal information

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.

To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, please write to the Football Stadia Improvement Fund, Whittington House, 19-30 Alfred Place, London, WC1E 7EA.